Winners - Beer Trials

Table 1: Easy-Drinking Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerMurder By DeathInternational Dark LagerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndKyle BonuraBeerAmerican Light LagerBrew Haven
3rdDave McDowellOrange LanternCream AleSolano Garage Brewers Brew Club

Table 2: Pale, Bitter Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor MackNew Zealand PilsnerNew Zealand PilsnerThe Brü Club
2ndRon BarnesHans GruberGerman Helles ExportbierKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 3: Pale, Not-Bitter Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRenee BruzualMemoriesCzech Premium Pale LagerSTLBrewhogs
2ndBill MarchMai BHelles BockManiacal Association of Shoreline Homebrewers (MASH)
3rdHaven SchultzMunich GoldMunich HellesThe Brü Club

Table 4: Amber Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul JonesCtl + Alt + DabierAltbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndBill BoyerThe GovernatorVienna LagerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMark WintersRye BockDunkels BockMiddlesex Malters

Table 5: Dark Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn SissonSlam DunkMunich DunkelBrew Haven
2ndPeder JohnsenCzech Dark LagerCzech Dark Lager 
3rdMark WintersCzech Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerMiddlesex Malters

Table 6: Pale and Amber Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam McConnellWeiss Up WeissbierRed Earth Brewers
2ndRenee BruzualNanoredIrish Red AleSTLBrewhogs
3rdAdam DesoThe BlatchWeissbierThe Brü Club

Table 7: Dark Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric HagenPermafrost American StoutAmerican StoutThe Brü Club
2ndWard WalkupMatrimonial Milk StoutSweet StoutYeastside Brewers
3rdWard WalkupMinimalistDark MildYeastside Brewers

Table 8: Strong Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHaven SchultzEisbockEisbockThe Brü Club
2ndJohn SissonSolstice American BarleywineBrew Haven
3rdPaul ZoccoImperial StoutImperial StoutHop River Brewers
HMPaul ZoccoWed HeavyWee HeavyHop River Brewers

Table 9: IPAs (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn ErsteCitra Island IPAEnglish IPALittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
2ndThomas McGloineLand Rover IPAEnglish IPASaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdRon BarnesDuck TailsAmerican IPAKansas City Bier Meisters
HMAdam DesoDiet IPASpecialty IPAThe Brü Club

Table 10: Belgian and Trappist Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam McConnellFunk Up A Monk Belgian SingleRed Earth Brewers
2ndKeith BlanchardBattle Of The BelgeSaisonMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdNick HartleySodak Okie ConnectionBelgian Blond AleRed Earth Brewers

Table 11: Fruit and/or Spice Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWard WalkupKit With Cinnamon & Vanilla Aged In Bourbon BarrelsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerYeastside Brewers
2ndJohn SissonCoco NutzSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrew Haven
3rdTimothy PrattLil Spruce Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrew Haven
HMBill BoyerImperial Me - CoffeeSpecialty Spice BeerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 12: Smoke, Wood, and Specialty Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan LaFontainePiwo GrodziskiePiwo GrodziskieHolly Springs Brusaders
2ndMark WintersIndia Pale LagerMixed-Style BeerMiddlesex Malters
3rdWard WalkupMaple Bourbon Ba Hogg's WineSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerYeastside Brewers

Table 13: Sour Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom TungMixed Berry SourWild Specialty BeerManiacal Association of Shoreline Homebrewers (MASH)
2ndRandy DailyTart Cherry WheatMixed Fermentation Sour BeerBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdAdam McConnellMother Pucker Berliner WeisseRed Earth Brewers
HMTimothy PrattDit 2 Brett BeerBrew Haven

Table 14: Cider (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd Rupell2 Of A Kind Cider with Other FruitThe Brü Club
2ndBill BoyerBeing There - Liberty Bell VariantNew World CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdBill BoyerPhilly Sour CiderSpecialty Cider/PerryNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 15: Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndy CoxSummer Cherry VanillaFruit and Spice MeadUnderground Brewers of Connecticut
2ndRyan VigneHickry (Monkey Pod Blossom)Experimental Mead 
3rdRyan VigneUleiSweet Mead